Skip to content
Ctenanthe Burle Marxii

Ctenanthe Burle Marxii

Sold out
£5.00
Availability: translation missing: en.general.icons.icon_check_circle icon Out of stock
  • American Express
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay
  • Maestro
  • Mastercard
  • PayPal
  • Shop Pay
  • Visa
Also known as: Fishbone prayer plant, Ctenanthe Burle Marxii

The most prolific of the prayer plants, Ctenanthe Burle Marxii is a bushy baby plant with potential to grow over a meter as a houseplant. Once established these plants will flower in small single flowers which makes for a great chance at cross pollinating between Marantas. Grab your self a Set of Prayer Plants and watch them bust out their best Ninja Turtles moves in pursuit of the sun.

Care: Prayer Plants like moist soil. They are relatively shallow rooted plants so keep them in a wide pot to allow their roots to grow comfortably when repotting. Keep them at room temperature (19c) and at 50% or more humidity. Propagate by separating them.

Marantas are non toxic to cats and dogs deeming them pet friendly houseplants.

Height: 12cm
Pot diameter: 6cm

Note: Plants are living things and variation is to be expected (celebrated even). The plant you receive won't be exactly the same one as pictured, but we do everything possible to make sure it is representative and that you won't be disapointed. Heights are approximate and include the pot. Any pots or hands featured in the pictures aren't included.